Honey is extracted from honeycombs leaving a yellow natural wax. Beeswax plays a major role in the composition of our shoe polish.
• Used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals
• Provides shine
Our shea butter is harvested and produced in a sustainable way through a fair trade partnership. Around 18 500 women in Burkina Faso participate in the production and extraction of the precious oil from the fruit of the shea tree. The shea butter used in our recipe tends to be beige and is obtained from an artisanal production. which preserves the natural scent.
• Used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food
• Prevents drying and cracking
• UV protection (SPF ~ 6)
Native to the harshest and most arid desert conditions of South America, the jojoba shrub creates a golden oil with exceptional hydrating properties.
• Used in cosmetics
• 30% protein
Originating in Central America, avocado oil has been used for over 400 years to moisturise leather and skin. The oil is very gentle so ideal for delicate leathergoods.
• Used in food production and cosmetics
• Prevents drying and dehydration
• Nourishing qualities
Collecting perfectly dry and mature ears of the finest wheat proves an annual challenge. From this, we produce an oil that helps to retain moisture and extend the life of the skin.
• Used in cosmetics and food products
• Found in Nappa Créme
From the leaves of Brazilian “the tree of life”, carnauba wax has exceptional protecting and shining proprieties. Commonly used in chocolate products to prevent it from melting. Also adds shine and protection to apples.
Commonly used in chocolate products to prevent it from melting. Also adds shine and protection to apples.
A pale yellow bland essential oil extracted from sweet or bitter almonds and used as an emollient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage and keeping leather soft and supple.
Sunflower oil was favoured in Ancient Rome. The antioxidants in sunflower oil help to prevent premature aging and cracking of leather.
Extracted from pine resin, this essence is recognised for its nourishing and anti-fungal properties. The Ancient Egyptians used it for embalming mummies.
Pigments are selected for their coloring, penetrating and transparent qualities. They allow incomparable patinas to be obtained over successive applications.